1. Home

butler's table

By

Oval butler's table, mahogany with brass hinges, English, late 18th or early 19th century

Oval butler's table, mahogany with brass hinges, English, late 18th or early 19th century

--Heather & Company (www.heatherandcompanyantiques.com)

Definition: Originally, a table consisting of a tray atop a folding stand, probably developed in England in the mid-1700s; the earliest stands consisted of two X-frames, but later could also consist of four legs often joined by an X-frame; the tray can be rectangular with a fixed gallery or, in the most familiar Chippendale-style variation, have a rectangular center with prominent hinged sides that form an oval when extended; in either case, the tray sides have slots that function as handholds.

The butler's table originated as a two-piece, portable item of furniture - typical of the light, easily moveable furniture developed in the 18th century; in the early 20th century, as part of the Colonial Revival style, manufacturers developed tables with the tray no longer detachable, but affixed to the stand or four-legged base.

Also Known As: butler's tray table

Alternate Spelling: butlers table

Example: In antiques shops nowadays, it is quite common to find a butler's table that consists of an antique 18th or 19th-century tray attached to a 20th-century stand that has been built to match.

  1. About.com
  2. Home
  3. Antiques
  4. Furniture
  5. Table Styles
  6. Antique Butler's Table - What Is a Butler's Table in Antique Furniture?

©2014 About.com. All rights reserved.