1. Home

patina

By

Definition: a surface appearance of something grown beautiful, especially with age or use, which adds value to an antique or collectible and should not be cleaned
Pronunciation: pa-tee-nah
Also Known As: the green film formed naturally on copper or bronze with exposure, or artificially with the use of acids
Examples:
Grace never uses dip cleaners on her silver jewelry because it completely strips the valuable patina that has built up over time.

©2014 About.com. All rights reserved.